2016 Ohio School Discipline Report Card

How Well Does Your School Perform in Preventing the School-to-Prison Pipeline?
Checkout the Summary,  Full Report and Individual Schools

 

Exclusion Grade

Article Index

 

 

 

Constructing the Overall Exclusion Rate

The first step in determining an exclusion grade is to construct an exclusion score. The exclusion score includes an Overall Exclusion Rate. This is the combination of expulsion rate and out-of-school suspension rate.

 

The expulsion rate  is the involuntary removal from the school by school officials for a period longer than ten days. In fact, expulsions are relatively rare with half the schools reporting no expulsions; the average is .156 expulsion per 100 students. Columbus Collegiate Academy - West (a charter school) had the highest expulsion rate at 6.4 expulsions per 100 students. While still minuscule, charter schools (.22) had a statistically higher mean than public schools (.11). (p=.003). Among Public School Districts, the type of public school made a difference with Type 2 rural schools (.038) having the lowest expulsions and Type 7 urban (.46) having the highest. This difference based on Typology was statistically significant (p=.00).

 

Expulsions
Rate per 100 students
2016 Ohio School Discipline Report
N Valid 965
Missing 145
Mean .15606
Median 0.00
Range 6.400
Minimum 0.00
Maximum 6.400

 


 

The out-of-school suspension rate (OSS) is the temporary removal of a child from school for a violation of school policies or rules for up to 10 school days. Half of the 965 schools had an out-of-school suspension rate of 4.9. The average OSS was 13.34; 119 schools had an OSS rate of 0; and fourteen (14) schools with suspension rate over 100. Northmont Secondary Academy had the highest suspension rate. Charter schools (25.06) had 4.1 times the average suspension rate of Public Schools (6.1). This difference based on Organization Type was statistically significant (p=.00). Among Public School Districts, the type of public school made a difference with Type 6: Suburban - Very Low Student Poverty & Large Student Population (2.30) having the lowest expulsions and Type 8: Urban - Very High Student Poverty & Very Large Student Population (33.18) having the highest. This difference based on Typology was statistically significant (p=.00).

 

Out of School Suspension Rate by Organization Type
Rate per 100 Students- 2014-2015

2016 Ohio School Discipline Report
Organization Type Number Mean Median Maximum Minimum
State 965.00 13.34 4.90 154.60 0.00
Public School District 611.00 6.73 4.00 67.90 0.00
Community (Charter) School 347.00 25.06 13.40 154.60 0.00
Educational Service Center 7.00 10.00 2.60 37.20 0.00

 

 

The exclusion   rate is the combination of expulsion rate and out-of-school suspension rate. Half of the 965 schools, had an exclusion rate of 4.9. The average was 13.34; 119 schools had an exclusion rate of 0; and fourteen (14) schools with suspension rate over 100. Northmont Secondary Academy had the highest suspension rate. Charter schools (25.06) had 4.1 times the average suspension rate of Public Schools (6.1). This difference based on Organization Type was statistically significant (p=.00).

 

Exclusion Rate by Organization Type
Rate per 100 Students- 2014-2015

2016 Ohio School Discipline Report
Organization Type Number of Schools Mean Median Minimum Maximum
STATE 965 13.4966 5.00 0.00 154.60

Public School District

 

611 6.8393 4.100 0.00 68.30

Community (Charter) School

 

347 25.2818 13.400 0.00 154.60

Joint Vocational School District

 

0        

Educational Service Center

 

7 10.3714 2.600 0.00 39.50
  Sum of Squares df Mean Square F Sig.
75343.352 2 37671.676 90.811 .00

 

 

Among Public School District, the type of public school made a difference with Type 6: Suburban - Very Low Student Poverty & Large Student Population (2.3478) having the lowest expulsions and Type 8: Urban - Very High Student Poverty & Very Large Student Population (33.4875) having the highest. Type 8 schools had four times as many exclusions as Type 6. This difference based on Typology was statistically significant (p=.00).

 

Exclusion Rate by Typology
Rate per 100 Students- 2014-2015

2016 Ohio School Discipline Report
  Number of Schools Mean Median Minimum Maximum
STATE 611 6.8393 4.100 0.00 68.30

Type 1: Rural - High Student Poverty & Small Student Population

 

123 5.2780 4.700 0.00 26.00

Type 2: Rural - Average Student Poverty & Very Small Student Population

 

107 4.0776 2.700 0.00 35.90

Type 3: Small Town - Low Student Poverty & Small Student Population

 

111 3.5685 3.100 0.00 11.90

Type 4: Small Town - High Student Poverty & Average Student Population Size

 

89 8.3157 6.00 0.00 42.60

Type 5: Suburban - Low Student Poverty & Average Student Population Size

 

77 6.6169 4.700 0.00 52.10

Type 6: Suburban - Very Low Student Poverty & Large Student Population

 

46 2.3478 1.700 0.00 9.90

Type 7: Urban - High Student Poverty & Average Student Population

 

47 22.8021 17.00 .10 68.30

Type 8: Urban - Very High Student Poverty & Very Large Student Population

 

8 33.4875 35.9500 1.30 52.10
Missing Information 3 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Sum of Squares df Mean Square F Sig.
21226.721 8 2653.340 55.234 .00

 



Constructing the Preschool to 3rd Grade Penalty

 There should be no preschool – 3rd grade exclusion. Because of the ineffectiveness of exclusion of a discipline tool for that age group, the significant academic and socialization problems that can result to young students and significant impact on families, we added a penalty for preschool – 3rd grade exclusion. That penalty consisted of the full preschool exclusion rate, the full kindergarten rate and the average of the first grade through 3rd grade rate.

 

Preschool Exclusion Rate: 338 (30.5%) schools reported preschool exclusions rate. The average exclusion rate was .0896; the median was zero; the minimum was zero. Federal Hocking Local had the maximum of 5.60 per 100 students. 325 schools (96.15% of the schools reporting) had zero exclusions.

No charter schools reported any information.

Among the 337 public school districts, suburban schools (Type 5 and Type 6) had no preschool exclusions. Type 8 Urban schools had the highest mean (.5375 per 100 students). This difference based on Typology was not statistically significant (p=.301). Of the fourteen schools that reported preschool exclusions, 4 (28.6%) were Type 8 Urban.

For more information, see Preschool Exclusion Rate (2016).

 


Kindergarten Exclusion Rate

Of the 1110 School Districts, 794 (71.5%) submitted information regarding exclusions of kindergarteners. Exclusions include the combination of expulsions and out-of-school suspensions. Exclusions are the rate per 100 students. That is, if a district reported ten exclusions, that means there were ten exclusions per 100 students.

The average kindergarten exclusion rate was 5.6 . Half the school districts had exclusion rate of 0.0. In fact, 405 (51%) reported no exclusions of kindergarteners. Public School Districts were more likely than Charter Schools to have no exclusions of kindergarteners. Of the 607 Public School Districts reporting, 338 (55.7%) had no exclusions, while only 35.9% (66) of the 184 Charter schools had no exclusions

The highest exclusion rate was by Star Academy of Toledo with 212.30 exclusions per 100 students.

Twenty school districts had exclusion rates greater than or equal to 50 per 100. All those districts were Charter Schools.

For more information, Kindergarten Exclusion Rate (2016)

 


 1st  Grade Exclusion Rate

 Of the 1100 schools, 800 (72.1%) submitted information regarding exclusions in the 1st Grade. Exclusions include the combination of expulsions and out-of-school suspensions. Exclusions are the rate per 100 students. That is, if a district reported ten exclusions, that means there were ten exclusions per 100 students. 

The average 1st-grade exclusion rate was 6.68 per 100 students, and the median was 0.65. In fact, 372 (45.2 %) reported no exclusions of 1st graders. Public School Districts were more likely than Charter Schools to have no exclusions in the 1st grade. Of the 607 Public School Districts reporting, 45.2 % (372) reported no 1st-grade exclusions. of public school districts, 309 (50.1%) had zero 1st grade exclusions; while only 32.5 % (61) of Charter Schools had no 1st-grade exclusions. As to public school districts, all types, except Type 8 Urban, had some schools with no 1st-grade exclusions.

Thirty schools had exclusion rates greater than or equal to 50 exclusions per 100 students. All the schools with extreme exclusion rates of 1st grade students were charter schools. The highest exclusion rate was by Woodland Academy with 234.7 exclusions per 100 students. 

 For more information, 1st Grade Exclusions

 


 2nd Grade Exclusion Rate

 Of the 1100 schools, 799 (72.1%) submitted information regarding exclusions in the 2nd Grade. Exclusions include the combination of expulsions and out-of-school suspensions. Exclusions are the rate per 100 students. That is, if a district reported ten exclusions, that means there were ten exclusions per 100 students. 

The average 2nd-grade exclusion rate was 7.59 per 100 students, and the median was 0.80. In fact, 345 (43.2 %) reported no exclusions of 2nd graders. The highest exclusion rate was by Young Scholars Prep School with 143.30 exclusions per 100 students. 

Thirty schools had exclusion rates greater than or equal to 50 exclusions per 100 students. All, but two of the schools were charter schools. Both of the public schools were Type 7, Urban - High Student Poverty & Average Student Population. 43.2 % (345) reported no 2nd-grade exclusions. Of public school districts, 283 (46.6%) had zero 2nd grade exclusions; while only 32.1% (60) of Charter Schools had no 2nd-grade exclusions. As to public school districts, all types, except Type 8 Urban, had some schools with no 2nd -grade exclusions.

For more information: Second Grade Exclusion Rate

 


 3rd Grade Exclusion Rate

Of the 1100 schools, 797 (71.8%) submitted information regarding exclusions in the 3rd Grade. Exclusions include the combination of expulsions and out-of-school suspensions. Exclusions are the rate per 100 students. That is, if a district reported ten exclusions, that means there were ten exclusions per 100 students. 

The average 3rd-grade exclusion rate was 7.59 per 100 students, and the median was 0.80. In fact, 345 (43.2 %) reported no exclusions of 3rd graders. The highest exclusion rate was by Young Scholars Prep School with 143.30 exclusions per 100 students. 

Thirty schools had exclusion rates greater than or equal to 50 exclusions per 100 students. All, but two of the schools were charter schools. Both of the public schools were Type 7, Urban - High Student Poverty & Average Student Population. 43.2 % (345) reported no 3rd-grade exclusions. Of public school districts, 283 (46.6%) had zero 3rd grade exclusions; while only 32.1% (60) of Charter Schools had no 3rd-grade exclusions. As to public school districts, all types, except Type 8 Urban, had some schools with no 3rd -grade exclusions.

For more information: 3rd Grade Exclusion Rate

 



Constructing Ninth Grade Penalty

Of the 1100 Ohio School Districts, 753 (67.84%) submitted information regarding exclusions in the Ninth Grade. Exclusions include the combination of expulsions and out-of-school suspensions. Exclusions are the rate per 100 students. That is, if a district reported ten exclusions, that means there were ten exclusions per 100 students. 

The average Ninth -grade exclusion rate was 15.73 per 100 students, and the median was 7.00. In fact, 288 (25.95%) reported no exclusions of Ninth graders. The highest exclusion rate was by Mount Auburn International Academy with 174.80 exclusions per 100 students.

Community (Charters) Schools were 1.1 times more likely than public schools to have schools with zero exclusions. However, Type 8 Urban schools were the only type that had no schools with zero exclusions.

Type 8, Urban School districts with very high student poverty and very large student population (62.59 per 100 students) have 15.27 times the mean exclusion rate of Type 6, Suburban - Very Low Student Poverty & Large Student Population (4.10 per 100 students).

For more information:  Ninth Grade Exclusion Rate

 

 

You have no rights to post comments